CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359

Ms. Jennifer Park
Simon, Gluck & Kane
Customs & International Trade Law
1700 Broadway 31st Floor
New York, NY 10019

RE: The tariff classification of woman’s knit dress from India or Bangladesh.

Dear Ms. Park:

In your letter dated June 27, 2011 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of At Last Sportswear, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style Y8114D, is a woman’s drop waist “At Last” label dress constructed from 100% cotton jersey knitted fabric. The dress features a rounded front and rear necklines, a crocheted overlay on the upper front panel, short hemmed raglan sleeves, an elasticized tightening at the hip area, and a hemmed garment bottom. The dress extends from the shoulders to the knee area.

The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts ( other than swimwear ), knitted or crocheted (con): Dresses: Of cotton: Women’s. The duty rate will be 11.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division